9599999090, 011-26271111, 26272222
  • Q. Where should you position your hands on the steering wheel?
    • A. Left hand at 11 o'clock and right hand at 1 o'clock.
    • B. Left hand at 9 o'clock and right hand at 3 o'clock.
    • C. Left hand at 10 o'clock and right hand at 2 o'clock.
    • D. B. and C. are both correct.
    Ans.  D
  • Q. As you are driving, you should
    • A. Keep to the right-hand side of the lane.
    • B. Keep to the left-hand side of the lane.
    • C. Keep to the center of the lane.
    • D. It depends on which lane you are in and the hazards that are around you.
    Ans.  D
  • Q. When can you make a left turn at a red light?
    • A. Never.
    • B. When turning from a one-way street onto another one-way street.
    • C. When turning from a two-way street onto a one-way street.
    • D. B. and C. are correct.
    Ans.  B
  • Q. When changing lanes you should
    • A. Signal and then proceed.
    • B. Check your mirrors and your blind spot and then proceed.
    • C. Check your mirrors, signal, check your blind spot and then proceed.
    • D. Check your mirrors, signal and then proceed.
    Ans  C.
  • Q. A two-way left turn lane in the center of the road means
    • A. You can turn left or right from this lane.
    • B. You can pass other cars in this lane.
    • C. Cars traveling in both directions can turn left from this lane.
    • D. You can park in this lane.
    Ans.  C
  • Q. A flashing red light means
    • A. Stop, and wait for the light to turn green.
    • B. Stop, and proceed when it is safe to do so
    • C. Slow down to check for oncoming traffic and proceed when it is safe.
    • D. The flashing red light simply indicates an uncontrolled intersection.
    Ans  B
  • Q. A flashing green light means
    • A. This is a pedestrian-controlled traffic light.
    • B. You can continue through the intersection as long as it's clear.
    • C. This light simply warns you that you are entering an intersection.
    • D. A. and B. are correct
    Ans.  D
  • Q. A light with a steady green arrow pointing either left or right means
    • A. You may turn in the direction of the arrow if the intersection is clear.
    • B. You must check for oncoming traffic before turning in the direction of the arrow.
    • C. Stop and proceed in the direction of the arrow with caution.
    • D. Drive straight through the intersection.
    Ans.  A
  • Q. A light with a steady red cross above a lane of traffic means
    • A. Proceed with caution
    • B. Begin moving out of this lane and into a lane with a steady green arrow.
    • C. You cannot drive in this lane.
    • D. Bus lane only.
    Ans.  C
  • Q. 10. A large diamond painted on the road in a particular lane means
    • A. Bus lane only.
    • B. You cannot drive in this lane.
    • C. Reserved for buses and High Occupancy Vehicles (HOVs).
    • D. Crosswalk.
    Ans.  C
  • Q. It is illegal to park
    • A. On a sidewalk.
    • B. On a bridge or in a tunnel.
    • C. In a bicycle lane.
    • D. All of the above.
    Ans.  D
  • Q. If you must stop suddenly in an emergency, you should
    • A. Slam on the brakes and steer in the direction you want to go.
    • B. Pump the brakes and steer in the direction you want to go.
    • C. Hit the brakes hard, but not hard enough to lock the wheels, and steer in the direction you want to go.
    • D. Hit the brakes hard enough to lock the wheels and hope for the best.
    Ans.  C
  • Q. 13. When faced with low visibility conditions while driving, you should
    • A. Slow down and maintain extra space margins.
    • B. Use your defroster to keep your windows clear.
    • C. Search and scan more carefully.
    • D. All of the above.
    Ans.  D
  • Q. Overdriving your headlights at night is dangerous because
    • A. You cannot stop within the distance that you can see.
    • B. Your headlights may become overworked and thus stop working at all.
    • C. You may blind oncoming drivers.
    • D. You won't be able to see if it becomes foggy.
    Ans.  A
  • Q. If your headlights ever fail, you should
    • A. Try turning the light switch on and off rapidly.
    • B. Trust your parking lights to make you visible to other vehicles.
    • C. Use your hazard lights.
    • D. A. and C. are correct.
    Ans.  D
  • Q. If a large animal is in your path and you can't stop in time, you should
    • A. Brake firmly.
    • B. Try to strike the animal at an angle.
    • C. Let up on the brakes just before hitting the animal to reduce the chance of it coming through your windshield.
    • D. All of the above.
    Ans.  D
  • Q. If one of your passengers does not want to wear a seatbelt, you should
    • A. Refuse to move until he or she puts it on.
    • B. There's nothing you can do; just hope that next time he or she will wear it.
    • C. Tell the passenger you won't drive him or her anywhere ever again.
    • D. Make a joke and ignore it.
    Ans.  A
  • Q. 18. When driving with children in the car it is a good idea to
    • A. Tell them the rules of the car before you start the trip.
    • B. Tell them to keep quiet throughout the drive, or else.
    • C. Give them activities if the drive is long.
    • D. A. and C. are correct.
    Ans.  D
  • Q. If you are a passenger, and you find that your driver is behaving in an unsafe manner, you should
    • A. Use humour to let the driver know that you are uncomfortable.
    • B. Offer to take the wheel.
    • C. Ask to be let out of the car if the behaviour doesn't stop.
    • D. All of the above.
    Ans.  D
  • Q. The best way to help prevent aggression in other drivers is
    • A. Give the right-of-way and move over for merging traffic.
    • B. Don't block passing lanes and pull over to let others pass if there is a long line of cars behind you.
    • C. Don't yell at other drivers.
    • D. All of the above.
    Ans.  D
  • Q. It is important to leave space margins between yourself and other vehicles because
    • A. You will have room to stop or steer around if others start moving into your space.
    • B. You can drive more erratically without worrying about disturbing other drivers.
    • C. It's much safer to speed when you have a large margin of space around you.
    • D. All of the above.
    Ans.  A
  • Q. On a road where the speed limit is 60km/h or less, if you see a transit bus signaling that it wants to pull out, you should
    • A. Keep right on going; the same rules apply to transit buses as to cars.
    • B. Change lanes to let the bus pull out, if there is room.
    • C. Slow down to let the bus in front of you if you can't change lanes.
    • D. B. and C. are correct.
    Ans.  D
  • Q. When backing up you should
    • A. Do a 360-degree vision check before you begin.
    • B. Turn your body to look out the rear window.
    • C. Be especially careful when backing out of a driveway.
    • D. All of the above.
    Ans.  D
  • Q. Distances between cities are always shown in
    • A. Miles.
    • B. Kilometres.
    • C. Hours, or the amount of time it will take to get there.
    • D. Metres.
    Ans.  B
  • Q. When sharing the road with a motorcycle
    • A. You have plenty of room to drive beside it in the same lane.
    • B. You should stay well behind it and pass just as you would with another car.
    • C. You can drive close behind it.
    • D. A. and C. are correct.
    Ans.  B
  • Q. When driving at night with your highbeams on, how close are you allowed to be to another car before you dim your headlights?
    • A. 50 metres.
    • B. 100 metres.
    • C. 150 metres.
    • D. 200 metres.
    Ans.  C
  • Q. When driving at night, it is a good idea to
    • A. Avoid busy streets.
    • B. Use your highbeams.
    • C. Glance to the right edge of the road to avoid glare from oncoming lights.
    • D. All of the above.
    Ans.  C
  • Q. This sign means

    • A. Use your headlights.
    • B. Winding road ahead.
    • C. Road may be slippery if wet.
    • D. Curve ahead.
    Ans.  C
  • Q. This sign means

    • A. Left turn only at this intersection.
    • B. Straight through only at this intersection.
    • C. This lane through or turn left.
    • D. No left turns from this lane.
    Ans.  C
  • Q. This sign means

    • A. You must turn ahead.
    • B. Obstruction ahead.
    • C. Intersection ahead.
    • D. Merging traffic ahead.
    Ans.  C
  • Q. If your brakes fail you should
    • A. Keep driving until you run out of gas.
    • B. Pull rapidly on the parking brake.
    • C. Pump the brakes rapidly, shift into a lower gear, pull gently on the parking brake and use your horn to warn other drivers.
    • D. Keep your hand on the horn so everyone gets out of the way.
    Ans.  C
  • Q. If your engine fails while you are driving you should
    • A. Signal and steer to the edge of the road.
    • B. Turn on your hazard lights.
    • C. Stay with your vehicle and raise the hood.
    • D. All of the above.
    Ans.   D
  • Q. This sign means

    • A. Crosswalk.
    • B. Watch for pedestrians on or near the road.
    • C. Pedestrians only.
    • D. A. and C. are correct.
    Ans.  B
  • Q. This sign means

    • A. No left turn.
    • B. No right turn.
    • C. Keep to the left.
    • D. No turning.
    Ans.  B
  • Q. This sign means

    • A. No through road.
    • B. Yield to oncoming traffic.
    • C. Do not enter.
    • D. One way only.
    Ans.  C
  • Q. This sign means

    • A. Two-way traffic.
    • B. Road narrows ahead.
    • C. Obstruction ahead.
    • D. Divided highway ends ahead.
    Ans.   D
  • Q. This sign means

    • A. Merging traffic ahead.
    • B. Side road ahead.
    • C. Obstruction ahead.
    • D. Detour.
    Ans.  A
  • Q. This sign means

    • A. Winding road ahead.
    • B. Curve ahead.
    • C. Right turn only.
    • D. Detour.
    Ans.   A
  • Q. This sign means

    • A. Stop.
    • B. Slow down.
    • C. Intersection ahead.
    • D. Stop sign ahead.
    Ans.   D
  • Q. This sign means

    • A. Winding road ahead.
    • B. Sharp curve ahead.
    • C. Obstruction ahead.
    • D. Detour.
    Ans.   A
Home About Us Road Signs Cars Online Test Contact Us